Blog

Pomegranate Co2 Extract Organic

pomegranatesPomegranate Co2 Extract  is highly recommended for use in moisturizing creams and lotions, anti-aging formulations, and formulations for dry, irritated, or chapped skin. Pomegranate Seed CO2 Extract can promote skin regeneration, stimulate self repair mechanisms, improve skin elasticity, and reduce wrinkles. Pomegranate Seed Oil has calming properties and is therefore useful in skin soothing formulas. The oil pressed from the fruit of the pomegranate seeds contain punicic acid, (omega-5) poly-unsaturated fatty acid conjugate near linolenic acid structure. This rare fatty acid is known for its powerful anti-inflammatory properties and the beneficial effects of pomegranate are known in the East for thousands of years. We chose to use pomegranate oil not extracted by pressing the seeds but by CO2 extraction. The cold method keeps all the assets and all the virtues of this valuable oil and so enjoy all its benefits. In cosmetic products for promoting skin regeneration, stimulating self repair mechanisms, improving skin elasticity, reducing wrinkles and as prophylaxis against skin aging; calming and healing properties in case of irritated, dry, sensitive, allergic and itching skin. In addition to its calming and soothing, studies show that CO2 extract of pomegranate seeds stimulates keratinocyte proliferation. It is thus ideal to incorporate as active in repair treatment for damaged hair or skin.This regenerating activity coupled with the presence of phytosterols, the antioxidant and anti-radical, make this extract your ally against time and against the formation of wrinkles and fine lines.Pomegranate oil Fatty acid composition: Polyunsaturated fatty acids (PUFAs or AGE) or vitamin E: alpha punicic (omega-5) (60.50%) Phytosterols (0.59%): healing and restorative action and they also reduce inflammation.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.