Blog

Niacinamide

Niacinamide is the active form of Vitamin B3. A safe, non irritating cosmeceutical ingredient which research shows can offer a number of benefits in improving the appearance of aged and photo-damaged skin and improve skin moisturisation. While it’s precise mechanism of action is not clear, clinical studies have shown topical niacinamide to be effective in improving skin texture and the appearance of hyper-pigmented spots, with improvement in red blotchiness/rosacea and the reduction of the severity of fine lines. It has been shown to stimulate collagen synthesis and production of ceramide, a lipid compound that contributes to the functional and structural integrity of the skin barrier.Topical use of niacinamide has been shown in clinical studies to effectively reduce the rate of sebum excretion and its casual serum levels.

Niacinamide, the active form of Vitamin B3, is necessary for cellular energy and optimal tissue function.  A skin care work horse, and  true cellular communicating ingredient, it offers a powerful nutri-ceutical approach to skin care.  More than 40 biochemical reactions have been identified with Vitamin B3 making it the ideal choice for all skin types. With Niacinamide’s supportive activity, it is well suited to mature and pre-maturely aged skin where it enhances function, and cellular synthesis, for improved collagen structure and firmer skin. With its clarifying activity, Niacinamide is one of the most effective natural treatments for tissue refinement where it enhances the skins ability to de-congest and clear acne while also evening out skin tone, for a smooth complexion. Niacinamide also increases the skin natural levels of ceramides and fatty acids to improve moisture retention and restore hydration levels for the glow of healthy skin.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.