Blog

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate)

Hyaluronic Acid (Sodium Hyaluronate) is a natural product of the biofermentation of Yeast with Glucose and Inorganic Salts. Recognized as the most effective moisturizer ever discovered, a 1% aqueous solution is incredibly effective, even at 0.1-1%, where the biofermentation is capable of holding up to 1,000 times its weight in moisture. During manufacture, special attention is paid to maintaining purity, and its high relative molecular mass, being made up of long chain, unbranched, disacharide untis, consisting of glucuronic acid and n-acetylglucosamine.

Hyaluronic Acid in solution yields a, highly,viscous, gel that spreads across, and smooths, the skin. In connective tissues Hyaluronic Acid fills the space between, collagen and elastin bundles, and the cells, and is responsible for the visco-elastic characteristics of the tissues, especially in the skin.¬†Hyaluronic Acid is such an excellent water reservoir, and ideal lubricant, that when it is incorporated into cosmetics, it leads to a perceptible, and visible improvement, in skin condition … the corner stone of every anti-aging product and all mature / dry skin treatments.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.