Blog

Ferulic Acid (FA)

Ferulic Acid (FA) is found in the leaves and seeds of most plants, and in especially high concentration in the brans of grasses such as rice, wheat and oats.  It has strong antioxidant properties that make it especially useful in the formulation of anti-aging cosmetics. The safety of ferulic acid is well-established, having been consumed in grains and other food plants for thousands of years. Chemically reactive molecules known as free radicals are produced as byproducts of normal biochemical processes.  Once produced, they are capable of damaging almost any biological structure they contact.  Our cells are prone to free radical damage. In skin, this damage can be perceived as aging. Ferulic acid is excellent at neutralizing free radicals, especially the free radicals known as “superoxide”, “hydroxyl radical” and “nitric oxide”.  It also acts synergistically with other antioxidants to increase their efficacy.  Interestingly, Ferulic Acid’s antioxidant activity is boosted by exposure to UV light, indicating it may be helpful in protecting skin from sun damage.

Sorry, the comment form is closed at this time.